Skip to content Skip to left sidebar Skip to right sidebar Skip to footer

Town Elections

LOOKING TO RUN FOR OFFICE in 2023

Nomination Packages now available at the Town Clerk’s Office

2023 Annual Town Election Offices – April 29, 2023

Board of SelectmenOne (1) seat for a term of three (3) yearsEugene Canty – incumbent
Moderator One (1) seat for a term of one (1) yearDavid G. Conlin– incumbent
Town ClerkOne (1) seat for a term of one (1) yearDiane Savage Dunfee – incumbent
Assessor 
One (1) seat for a term of three (3) years
Kathryn M. Sherber – incumbent
Constable One (1) seat for a term of one (1) yearRobert T. Scanlan Jr. – incumbent
Public Library TrusteeOne (1) seat for a term of three (3) yearsChristine M. Stevens – incumbent
School Committee
Two (2) seats for a term of three (3) years
Patty Karrass – incumbent
Liana Bryanos Deloid – Incumbent
Housing AuthorityOne (1) seats for a term of five (5) years
Mickey Long – incumbent

Election Deadlines

Last day to obtain Nomination PapersWednesday, March 8, 2023
Nomination papers must be submitted to the Town Clerks office by 5 pm Friday March 10, 2023
Last day to object or withdraw must be submitted to the Town Clerk’s Office by 5 pmTuesday, March 28, 2023
Last day to register to vote for Town Election by 5 pmWednesday April 19, 2023
8 Day Pre-election Campaign Finance Report Due Town Clerk’s Office by 5pmFriday, April 21, 2023 
30 Day Post election Campaign Finance Report Due Town Clerk’s Office by 5 pmMonday May 29, 2023

        

Town Election Archives

2022 Annual Town Election Results
POSITIONNAMEVOTES
Moderator
Clerk
Board of Selectmen
Assessor
Public Library Trustee
Constable
School Committee
Planning Board
Proposition 2 1/2

Total Ballots Cast
2021 Annual Town Election Results
2021 Offices for electionsName VOTES
Board of SelectmenMark Cullinan 232
Moderator David G. Conlin 231
Town ClerkDiane Savage Dunfee 249
Assessor Kathryn M Sherber 216
Constable Robert T. Scanlan, Jr. 183
Public Library TrusteeAnne Spirn 100
School Committee

Michelle L. Dam 188
Regina M. Laine 193
Patty Karrass
195
Lauren M. Sherlock 214
Planning Board

John S. Bianchi 172
Robert Steinberg 72
Patrick O’Reilly 173
Housing Authority David Wilson 214
TOTAL VOTES CAST 292
2020 Annual Town Meeting Election Results
POSITIONNAMEVOTES
Moderator
Clerk
Board of Selectmen
Assessor
Public Library Trustee
Constable
School Committee
Planning Board
Proposition 2 1/2

Total Ballots Cast
2019 Annual Town Meeting Election Results
positionnamevotes
ModeratorDavid G. Conlin1118
ClerkMargaret R. Barile1000
Board of SelectmenJosh Antrim743
Carl Maccario612
AssessorDavid P. Hunt1050
Public Library TrusteeDaniel P. Munnelly1091
ConstableRobert T. Scanlan, Jr.967
School CommitteeLori K. Ballantine1033
Planning BoardEugene J. Canty989
Calvin Hastings834
Proposition 2 1/2Yes296
No10
Total Ballots Cast1366
2018 Annual Town Meeting Election Results
positionnamevotes
ModeratorDavid G. Conlin1087
Blanks210
Write Ins5
ClerkMargaret R. Barile968
Blanks300
Write Ins34
Board of SelectmenFrancis J. Barile760
Justin Mahoney526
Blanks16
AssessorPerry C. Barrasso1010
Blanks284
Write Ins8
Public Library TrusteeAnn Spirn136
Blanks969
Write Ins197
ConstableRobert T. Scanlan, Jr.862
Blanks411
Write Ins29
School CommitteeLauren M. Sherlock928
Thomas J. Tria715
Blanks954
Write Ins7
Planning BoardAlison A. Ackerman528
John S. Bianchi268
Edward A. Goodrich158
Blanks347
Write Ins1
Planning BoardEugene J. Canty996
Blanks296
Write Ins10
Housing AuthorityMickey Long980
Blanks316
Write Ins6
2017 Annual Town Meeting Election Results
positiontermnamevotes
ModeratorOneDavid G. Conlin664
Blanks96
Write Ins2
ClerkOneMargaret R. Barile630
Blanks126
Write Ins6
Board of SelectmenThreeRichard J. Lombard479
Stephen D. Viviano260
Blanks22
Write Ins1
AssessorThreeMeaghan C. Kramer560
Blanks201
Write Ins1
Library TrusteeThreeChristine J. Stevens596
Blanks164
Write Ins2
ConstableOneMichael A. Smith577
Blanks185
Write Ins0
School CommitteeThreeMichael J. Flynn469
Patricia R. Sheehan488
Blanks566
Write Ins1
Planning BoardFiveShannon J. Bianchi17
Stephen D. Viviano5
Blanks1487
Write Ins15
Planning BoardMirjiana R. Maksomovic485
Blanks276
Write Ins1
Housing AuthorityMickey Long572
Blanks187
Write Ins3
Housing AuthoritySusan H. Bonner535
Blanks221
Write Ins6
Total Ballots Cast762
2016 Annual Town Meeting Election Results
PositionTermNameVotes
ModeratorOneDavid G. Conlin913
Blanks159
Write Ins5
ClerkOneMargaret R. Barile898
Blanks173
Write Ins6
Board of SelectmenThreeChesley R. Taylor, Jr.598
Jennifer L. McCarthy445
Blanks34
AssessorThree
(Candidate Re-election)
David P. Hunt300
Blanks777
Write Ins0
Library TrusteeThreeDaniel P. Munnelly834
Blanks240
Write Ins3
Library TrusteeTwoAnne W. Spirn778
Blanks298
Write Ins1
ConstableOneWendy Kessler-Cody770
Blanks307
Write Ins0
School CommitteeThreeLori K. Ballantine771
Blanks304
Write Ins2
Planning BoardFiveRichard J. Snyder753
Blanks1388
Write Ins13
Housing AuthorityOneSusan H. Bonner437
David A. Wilson568
Blanks71
Write Ins1
Debt ExclusionBlanks359
Yes349
No369
2015 Annual Town Meeting Election Results
positiontermnamevotes
ModeratorOneDavid G. Conlin880
Blanks181
Write Ins7
ClerkOneMargaret R. Barile879
Blanks183
Write Ins6
Board of SelectmenThreePerry C. Barrasso422
Francis J. Barile640
Blanks5
Write Ins1
AssessorThree
(Candidate Re-election)
Mark Reenstierna810
Blanks255
Write Ins3
AssessorTwo
(Unexpired Term)
Meaghan C. Kramer 725
Blanks339
Write Ins4
ConstableOneWendy Kessler-Cody747
Blanks318
Write Ins3
Library TrusteeThreeJanet E. Doan779
Blanks281
Write Ins8
Library TrusteeTwoDaniel P. Munnelly591
Anne W. Spirn 350
Blanks124
Write Ins3
Planning BoardOneSheila K. Hambleton822
Blanks241
Write Ins5
Housing AuthorityOneSusan M. Edwards811
Blanks253
Write Ins4
School CommitteeOneKerri A. McKinnon649
Michael R. Quigley626
Blanks859
Write Ins2
Total Ballot Cast1068
2013 Annual Town Meeting Election Results
PositionTermNameVotes
ModeratorOne
(Candidate Re-election)
David G. Conlin856
Blanks139
Write Ins3
ClerkOne
(Candidate Re-election)
Margaret R. Barile824
Blanks169
Write Ins5
Board of SelectmenThreeMichael P. Manning
(Candidate Re-election)
540
Joyce M. Maroney452
Blanks4
Write Ins2
AssessorThree
(Candidate Re-election)
David P. Hunt744
Blanks0
Write Ins3
AssessorTwo
(Unexpired Term)
Rose M. O’Malley722
Blanks270
Write Ins6
Public Library TrusteeThree
(Candidate Re-election)
John P. Welsh782
Blanks215
Write Ins1
ConstableOneMichael J. Kairevich Sr.801
Blanks184
Write Ins13
School CommitteeThreeLori K. Ballantine713
Blanks282
Write Ins3
Housing AuthorityFiveDavid G. Walsh781
Blanks215
Write Ins2
Total Election Cast998
2012 Annual Town Meeting Election Results
PositionTermNamevotes
ModeratorOne
(Candidate Re-election)
David G. Conlin921
Blanks177
Write Ins5
ClerkOne
(Candidate Re-election)
Margaret R. Barile903
Blanks199
Write Ins1
Board of SelectmenThree
(Candidate Re-election)
Perry C. Barrasso551
Mickey Long187
David A. Wilson12
Blanks5
Public Library TrusteeThreeJanet E. Dolan860
Blanks242
Write Ins1
ConstableOneFrancis J. Barile862
Blanks237
Write Ins4
School CommitteeThreeKerri A. McKinnon651
Michael R. Quigley590
Blanks954
Write Ins11
Planning BoardFiveBlanks731
Write Ins373
– Edward Tarlov183
– Tony Roossien123
– Andy Puleo43
– Dan Perepelitza23
Planning BoardTwo
(Unexpired Term)
F. Thom Donahue750
Blanks338
Write Ins15
Housing AuthorityFiveMary Ann Putnam799
Blanks322
Write Ins2
Total Election Cast1103
2011 Annual Town Meeting Election Results
PositionTermNameVotes
ModeratorOne
(Candidate Re-election)
David G. Conlin706
Blanks111
Write Ins2
ClerkOne
(Candidate Re-election)
Margaret R. Barile686
Blanks132
Write Ins1
Board of SelectmenThree
(Candidate Re-election)
Richard J. Lombard620
Blanks187
Write Ins12
AssessorThree
(Candidate Re-election)
Perry C. Barrasso644
Blanks174
Write Ins1
AssessorTwo
(Unexpired Term)
David P. Hunt597
Blanks221
Write Ins1
Public Library TrusteeThreeChristine J. Stevens624
Blanks193
Write Ins2
ConstableOne
(Candidate Re-election)
Paul S. English Sr.679
Blanks136
Write Ins4
School CommitteeThree
(Candidate Re-election)
Michael J. Flynn516
Lissa S. Keane554
Blanks553
Write Ins15
School CommitteeOne
(Unexpired Term)
Michael J. Lagasse553
Blanks258
Write Ins8
Planning BoardFive
(Candidate Re-election)
Richard J. Syner534
Carl N. Easton506
Blanks591
Write Ins7
Planning BoardThree
(Unexpired Term)
Blanks642
Write Ins177
Housing AuthorityFive
(Candidate Re-election)
Susan H. Bonner592
Blanks222
Write Ins5
Total Election Count

PROPOSITION 2 1/2 OVERRIDE BALLOT QUESTION

No417
Yes365
Blanks37

PROPOSITION 2 1/2 OVERRIDE TOWN MEETING VOTE

Yes148
No43
2010 Selectmen’s Election Results – Tuesday, October 19, 2010
NameVotes
Jennifer L. McCarthy636
Elaine R. Titus802
Write In5
Blank Ballots12
Total Count1455
2010 Annual Town Meeting Election Results – Unofficial
PositionTermNameVotes
ModeratorOneDavid G. Conlin577
ClerkOneMargaret R. Barile557
Board of SelectmenThreeMichael P. Manning
(Candidate for Re-election)
387
Robert T. Scanlan, Jr.
(Candidate)
266
ConstableOnePaul S. English Sr.562
AssessorThreeJohn M. Livoti Jr.
(Candidate for Re-election)
503
Public Library TrusteeThreeJohn P. Welch
(Candidate for Re-election)
519
Planning BoardFiveSheila Hambleton
(Candidate for Re-election)
519
Unexpired Term TwoGerardo A. Raffaele463
School CommitteeThreeDavid A. Wilson
(Candidate for Re-election)
529
Housing AuthorityOneJane D. Wilson497
Total Count683
2009 Annual Town Meeting Election Results
PositionTermNameVotes
ModeratorOneDavid G. Conlin360
ClerkOneHarriet C. Steeves338
Board of SelectmenThreeRobert Frary
(Candidate for Re-election)
318
ConstableOnePaul S. English Sr.358
AssessorThreeMark Reenstierna
(Candidate for Re-election)
304
Public Library TrusteeThreeGeorge S. Richardson
(Candidate for Re-election)
163
Dewitt (Bill) Brown122
Christine Stevens98
Planning BoardFiveCalvin Hastings
(Candidate for Re-election)
292
Mark Schiffenhaus263
School CommitteeThreeChristine M. Kendal
(Candidate for Re-election)
252
Ann Schiffenhaus259
WINTER PARKING BAN IN EFFECT FROM 12AM-6AM UNTIL MARCH 21, 2023. PLEASE CALL THE PARKING CLERK AT 781-581-0088 IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS